1/ 600 North Road - Ormond (03) 9576 9212

Select your location

Choose your category

New

Contend SL 2 Disc

2020

$1,799

Contact

What is my size?

Share

The perfect blend of confident and capable. This updated all-rounder helps you expand your road riding horizons with a lightweight aluminium frame and performance parts that can handle smooth roads, rough roads and everything in between.

Engineered with Giant’s lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame technology, the all-new Contend SL Disc delivers a confident ride quality that’s lightweight, compliant and balanced for a wide variety of road riding enthusiasts. Seamless disc-brake integration gives you more control regardless of road or weather conditions, and the innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost dampens road vibrations. Added tyre clearance (up to 32c) means you can now run larger volume tyres for a smoother ride quality, and our Giant Tubeless System improves rolling efficiency and grip while minimising the risk of flats.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced road geometry

Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and acceleration.

Smooth ride quality

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tyres up to 32c for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and rough roads.

Download PDF

SizesXS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
ColoursMetallic Blue
FrameALUXX SL grade aluminium, 12mm thru-axle
ForkComposite, OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, Composite
SaddleGiant Contact, Forward
PedalsPedal with toe clips
ShiftersShimano Tiagra, 20sp
Front DerailleurShimano Tiagra
Rear DerailleurShimano Tiagra
BrakesGiant Conduct brake semi-hydraulic disc, Fr: 160mm, Rr: 140mm
Brake LeversShimano Tiagra
CassetteShimano HG500, 11-34T, 10sp
ChainKMC X10-1
CranksetShimano Tiagra, 34-50T
Bottom BracketShimano press fit
RimsGiant SR2 disc tubeless
HubsGiant alloy disc, 28H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresGiant Gavia Fondo 2 tubeless, 700x28c
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Overview

Engineered with Giant’s lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frame technology, the all-new Contend SL Disc delivers a confident ride quality that’s lightweight, compliant and balanced for a wide variety of road riding enthusiasts. Seamless disc-brake integration gives you more control regardless of road or weather conditions, and the innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost dampens road vibrations. Added tire clearance (up to 32c) means you can now run larger volume tires for a smoother ride quality, and our Giant Tubeless System improves rolling efficiency and grip while minimizing the risk of flats.

1 2 3 4 5

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XS   157 cm5’2” 5’2”/157 cm to 5’7”/169 cm 169 cm5’7”
S   165 cm5’5” 5’5”/165 cm to 5’9”/175 cm 175 cm5’9”
M   171 cm5’7” 5’7”/171 cm to 5’11”/181 cm 181 cm5’11”
ML   177 cm5’10” 5’10”/177 cm to 6’2”/187 cm 187 cm6’2”
L   183 cm6’0” 6’0”/183 cm to 6’4”/193 cm 193 cm6’4”
XL   189 cm6’2” 6’2”/189 cm to 6’6”/199 cm 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.8°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1234.81385.41586.217871987.82188.6
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)68.22.763.32.558.42.358.42.358.42.358.42.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)98538.898638.899039100239.4101740103140.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)41216.241216.241216.241216.241216.241216.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)52420.654121.356322.257722.759623.561524.2
LReach (mm) (inch)37214.637514.837814.938415.139315.540115.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72028.374629.477430.580331.682132.384433.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.