1/ 600 North Road - Ormond (03) 9576 9212

Select your location

Choose your category

New

Langma Advanced 1 Disc

2020

$3,599

Contact

What is my size?

Share

THIS FEATHER-LIGHT RACING BIKE DELIVERS THE SPEED AND STRENGTH NEEDED FOR ANY CLIMB, RACE OR RIDE.

The Langma Advanced Disc is engineered for aggressive climbing, descending and accelerations. The unrivalled stopping power of disc brakes provides the confidence to carry speed in fast corners or tight quarters. The frame’s slender tubing creates an extremely fast and lightweight racing machine, while the downtube thickens as it approaches the PowerCore bottom bracket for pedalling stiffness strength. With Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy and cutting-edge lightweight aerodynamic innovations, Langma Advanced Disc provides the winning advantage for every effort, from long hilly races to fast-paced criteriums.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight

The compact Advanced Composite frame, with slender tubing, and stiffness tuned for the female rider, is a serious climbing weapon.

Aero-features

Combining innovative tubing design with the Flux stem to slice through the wind without sacrificing weight or stiffness.

Precise Handling

This climbing weapon can tackle the return descents or any technical flat corner, with appropriate lateral stiffness and disc brake control.

Why We Love It

Handcrafted for the toughest climbers, aspiring racers, seasoned competitors and passionate cyclists alike, Langma Advanced Disc is built to fly up steep grades and long climbs, and is fit for endless switchbacks. The slender tubing and light weight combine for quick accelerations so you can conquer the climbs, power through flats, and rail technical descents with the added stopping power of disc brakes. Go attack the group—this bike is a true companion for a determined rider.

Download PDF

SizesXS, S, M
ColoursChameleon Blue
FrameChameleon Blue Advanced grade composite, 12mm thru-axle
ForkAdvanced grade composite, hybrid OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant Variant composite
SaddleLiv Contact, Forward
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Ultegra, 22sp
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra
BrakesShimano Ultegra hydraulic disc, Fr: 160mm, Rr: 140mm
Brake LeversShimano Ultegra hydraulic
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11-34T, 11sp
ChainKMC X11SL-1
CranksetShimano Ultegra, 34-50T
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant PR2 Disc, tubeless
HubsGiant sealed alloy cassette, 28H
SpokesStainless steel, 14-15g
TiresGiant Gavia AC 1 Tubeless, 700x25c
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XS   152 cm5’0” 5’0”/152 cm to 5’4”/163 cm 163 cm5’4”
S   158 cm5’2” 5’2”/158 cm to 5’7”/169 cm 169 cm5’7”
M   164 cm5’5” 5’5”/164 cm to 5’9”/176 cm 176 cm5’9”
bike diagram
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°74.5°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5072052420.654021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11505.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.0°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)491.9451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)662.6642.5602.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397438.398138.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7
KStack (mm) (inch)5082052520.754621.5
LReach (mm) (inch)37114.637814.938415.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)67926.770127.672828.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Technologies

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.