{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Tempt E+ 1

2021

$3,399 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

MORE THAN JUST A WAY TO GET AROUND, TEMPT E+ POWERS YOUR LIFE WITH THE FREEDOM TO FIND YOUR JOY.

Key Performance Factors

Affordable and Reliable

An attractive price point gives you access to new trails and experiences thanks to the large range of the ultra-reliable EnergyPak battery.

Integrated Design

The reliable and easy-to-access EnergyPak side-release battery is beautifully integrated into a lightweight and durable ALUXX-Grade aluminium frame, designed and tuned for women using Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy.

Smooth Riding

SyncDrive Core motor with 50Nm torque creates a natural yet powerful riding feel.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Core

  • Range
  • Extreme: 65 KM 40 miles
  • Good: 125 KM 77 miles
  • Ideal: 180 KM 111 miles

Why We Love It

Tempt E+ is fully outfitted with 100mm front suspension, hydraulic disc brakes, and plenty of power assist to get you up those hills with a smile on your face. Designed to match you with just the right wheel size for balance and manoeuvrability, XS and S frames come with 27.5-inch wheels, while M and L frames come with 29-inch wheels. The handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE lets you adjust riding modes, and it has key data indicators – battery level and support level. Tempt E+ gives you the power to choose from five levels of assistance, so you can control your speed, how hard you want to pedal, and extend the battery life. Built specifically for women in both frame geometry and contact points, along with an integrated battery and motor design, Tempt E+ provides a speedy power-assisted ride.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Core, powered by YAMAHA
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl One ANT+
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS (27.5"), S (27.5"), M (29"), L (29)
  • Colours
    Eclipse
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCM NLO, OverDrive steerer, 100mm travel
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect trail rise, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Alloy, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus, 9sp
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivio Shadow
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDM285 hydraulic disc, Fr:180mm, Rr:160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HDM285 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG200, 11-36T, 9sp
  • Chain
    KMC e9 Sport
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy, 36T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant alloy
  • Hubs
    Giant alloy disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon, 2.4”
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 4A charger
  • Carrier
    N/A
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

2021 Tempt E+ with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.440515.944517.548519.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.557022.459523.461524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11154.51054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.84.1103.84.199.53.999.53.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8113244.6115945.6117946.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)502502451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)59123.360023.660323.761224.1
LReach (mm) (inch)37614.839215.441116.242816.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69327.372228.47613076830.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Syncdrive Core

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.